Get started45 Danecroft Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,339,000 is 16.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£668/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £1,150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 160 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
45 Danecroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
45 Danecroft Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Joint application for construction of a single storey full width rear extension to each property at No. 45 and 47 Danecroft Road.
Price for 45 Danecroft Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 23 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 45 Danecroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,188
Street avg £7,155
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£1,150,000
+91.7%over 9 years18 December 2009
£600,000
+50.0%over 4 years20 October 2005
£400,000
+196.3%over 9 years14 June 1996
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PA: £1,150,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SE24 9PA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.