Get started41 Danecroft Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,213,000 is 21.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£919/sq ft) was about 147.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
41 Danecroft Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£1,213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 8 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 41 Danecroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,893
Street avg £7,027
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension following demolition of existing single storey rear projection.
6 June 2014Most recent
£1,000,000
+48.1%over 4 years17 December 2009
£675,000
+45.2%over 3 years19 December 2005
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PA: £1,150,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SE24 9PA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.