Get started17 Danecroft Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£874/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 170 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 23 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold August 2020 for £1,600,000.
17 Danecroft Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
T1 - XL Oak tree. Remove lower epicormic growth and smaller branches. Reduce overhang by up to 3m. T2 - XL Sycamore tree. Reduce 3 lower branches by up to 3m.
Latest sale on 17 Danecroft Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 15 years.
£1,600,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 15 years.
17 Danecroft Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,412
Street avg £7,050
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing rear extension and the construction of a single storey ground floor rear extension to accommodate new kitchen/dining area.
26 August 2020Most recent
£1,600,000
+32.2%over 5 years26 September 2014
£1,210,000
+196.2%over 9 years6 May 2005
£408,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PA: £1,150,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SE24 9NB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.