Get started15 Elmwood Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,177,000 is 16.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£882/sq ft) was about 136.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 197 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 23 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold October 2022 for £1,870,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Elmwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2023
15 Elmwood Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear infill extension and removal of first floor window to side elevation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 9 years.
£1,870,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 15 Elmwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,492
Street avg £6,747
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Single storey
Certificate of lawfulness (proposed): Roof level dormer extension to single family privately owned residential dwelling house.
18 October 2022Most recent
£1,870,000
+55.8%over 8 years4 November 2013
£1,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NU: £747,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 12.0 t/year
SE24 9NB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB