Get started10 Hollingbourne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in November 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £877,000 sits 610.1% above the 1995 sale of £123,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 72.2% below the postcode norm. At 96 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Hollingbourne Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Hollingbourne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,286
Street avg £5,704
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 1995Most recent
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9ND: £1,260,000 (2021–2018).
22 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Sept 2021
52b Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Jun 2021
36 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Sept 2020
8 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Jun 2019
44 Hollingbourne Road Southwark London
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
SE24 9NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB