Get started44 Ruskin Walk is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,680,000 is 10.4% below the 2024 sale of £1,875,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,089/sq ft) was about 186.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,875,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of a single storey side extension and outbuilding at the bottom of the garden.
Latest sale on 44 Ruskin Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£1,875,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 44 Ruskin Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,719
Street avg £7,322
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ruskin Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of a rear dormer extension to main roof slope, a extension over the outrigger, a single storey side infill extension and new rear window and doors.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 August 2024Most recent
£1,875,000
+28.0%over 4 years5 August 2020
£1,465,000
+112.8%over 10 years20 January 2010
£688,500
+88.6%over 6 years17 December 2003
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9LZ: £1,375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.