Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SE24 9LG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 890 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 27.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 sits 55.1% above the 2008 sale of £432,000. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2021
Planning history at Flat 1 is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - XL Oak tree (TPO 214) - Routine maintenance, cycle of pruning every 4 years. Crown reduce to previous points, approx. by 2m.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.5% per year over 2 years.
£432,000
Growth on file: 27.5% per year over 2 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,223
Street avg £6,403
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

T1 - XL Oak Tree. Crown reduce to previous points, approx. 2m.
25 January 2008Most recent
£432,000
+72.8%over 2 years26 October 2005
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9LG: £2,060,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SE24 9AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB