Get started22c is a mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9LG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 11.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£567/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22c's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
22c has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 19 years.
£579,800
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 22c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,103
Street avg £6,293
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

9 August 2016Most recent
£579,800
+61.1%over 7 years4 December 2008
£360,000
+10.8%over 1 year4 May 2007
£325,000
+195.6%over 9 years3 December 1997
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9LG: £2,060,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.