Get started22b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9LG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–365 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£761/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £418,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 22b has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
22b is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£8,196
Street avg £6,032
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£418,000
+44.4%over 12 years29 April 2008
£289,450
+68.3%over 4 years7 May 2003
£172,000
+134.0%over 4 years5 June 1998
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9LG: £2,060,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.