Get started21a is a two-bedroom detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 77 m² this is the 6th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–258 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£814/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (167 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
21a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to ground floor flat
Price for 21a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 19 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 19 years.
21a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,766
Street avg £4,965
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£675,000
+107.7%over 9 years17 July 2006
£325,000
+8.4%over 3 years16 January 2003
£299,950
+244.8%over 6 years28 November 1996
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9LB: £2,020,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.