Get started119 Half Moon Lane is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1846 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £1,701,000 sits 57.5% above the 2010 sale of £1,080,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 145% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 14 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count.
119 Half Moon Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2020
119 Half Moon Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,080,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 119 Half Moon Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,298
Street avg £6,023
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beckwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2010Most recent
£1,080,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9JY: £1,400,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.1 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB