Get started9 Courtmead Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,005/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £1,450,000.
Latest sale on 9 Courtmead Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 30 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 9 Courtmead Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,821
Street avg £7,097
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£1,450,000
+31.8%over 5 years30 September 2019
£1,100,000
+54.9%over 5 years28 February 2014
£710,000
+57.8%over 6 years30 March 2007
£450,000
+309.1%over 12 years3 January 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9HW: £763,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.