Get started19 Stradella Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 289 m² (around 3111 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,557,000 is 10.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£743/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 289 m² the property is well over the postcode median (202 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
19 Stradella Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2025
Planning history at 19 Stradella Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to tree with a TCA: T1 - Large twin stem sycamore tree with significant included bark. Remove to ground level and grind stump. Replant with 8cm DBH Liquid Amber.
Price for 19 Stradella Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£2,557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 15 years.
£2,310,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 19 Stradella Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,993
Street avg £7,998
Floor Area
289 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brockwell Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Works to Trees in a Conservation area: T1: Medium twin stem Ash tree. Tree has been thinned historically, the garden has 2 other large ash trees, rather than reduce all of these trees, it would be much better for long term management to remove the twin stem Ash tree nearest the house. Remove to ground level and poison stump.T2: Medium Ash tree on right hand side of garden. Causing excessive shading. Crown thin by 30% and lift canopy to 4m.T3: Medium twin stem with included bark at rear middle of garden. Causing excessive shading. Crown thin by 30% and lift canopy to 4m.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2016Most recent
£2,310,000
+115.9%over 12 years2 August 2004
£1,070,000
+94.5%over 2 years5 November 2001
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9HN: £1,875,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.5 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.