Get started49b is an end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 9DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £697,000 is 11.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £625,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 49b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,482
Street avg £4,721
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croxted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£625,000
+7.7%over 4 years18 October 2019
£580,051
+4.1%over 4 years16 October 2015
£557,000
+67.3%over 5 years28 July 2010
£333,000
+108.1%over 9 years29 September 2000
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9DQ: £582,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SE24 9HW
Closest school
0.2 km
Rosendale Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.