Get started31 Hawarden Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 9DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£703/sq ft) was about 149.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2016. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £582,500 in September 2023.
31 Hawarden Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2025
Replacement of all existing metal windows with uPVC windows to the ground and first floor front side and rear elevations.
31 Hawarden Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 26 years.
£582,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 31 Hawarden Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,565
Street avg £4,512
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croxted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£582,500
+20.1%over 6 years28 June 2017
£485,000
+162.2%over 13 years17 July 2003
£185,000
+216.2%over 6 years30 May 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9DQ: £625,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SE24 9PU
Closest school
0.2 km
Rosendale Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.