Get started22 Brockwell Park Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£868/sq ft) was about 174.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
22 Brockwell Park Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2018
A a single-storey side and rear extension application was refused at 22 Brockwell Park Gardens in 2022.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing infill addition and construction of a new side infill extension and a single storey rear extension. Bricking up of a first-floor side window. Insertion of a window to the ground floor side elevation. Enlargement of a first-floor side facing window.
22 Brockwell Park Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 21 years.
£1,140,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 21 years.
22 Brockwell Park Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,344
Street avg £6,205
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Tulse Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear and side infill extensions. Alteration to fenestration including the replacement of existing first floor front window.
12 December 2016Most recent
£1,140,000
+153.3%over 12 years12 November 2004
£450,000
+265.9%over 9 years8 September 1995
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9BL: £1,215,000 (2025–2019).
1 Brockwell Park Gardens Lambeth London
Sold May 2025
Flat 1 11 Brockwell Park Gardens London
Sold Oct 2022
12 Brockwell Park Gardens Lambeth London
Sold Mar 2021
4 Brockwell Park Gardens Lambeth London
Sold Nov 2020
2 Brockwell Park Gardens Lambeth London
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SE24 9PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Fenstanton Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.