Get started43 Romola Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 9BA). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £1,225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Romola Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
43 Romola Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey ground floor side/rear extension and alterations to the ground floor rear elevation of the rear return.
Latest sale on 43 Romola Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£1,225,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 43 Romola Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,882
Street avg £3,626
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurlow Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2022Most recent
£1,225,000
+85.6%over 10 years27 April 2012
£660,000
+135.8%over 12 years20 April 2000
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9BA: £540,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
SE24 9PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Fenstanton Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.