Get started12 Alderton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0HS). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£834/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £1,050,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey
12 Alderton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 25 years.
£1,050,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 12 Alderton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,974
Street avg £6,066
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deerdale Road / St Saviour's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Erection of single storey ground floor rear/side extension and demolition of rear addition.
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) with respect to the erection of a rear dormer together with the installation of 2 rooflights to the front elevation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£1,050,000
+813.0%over 24 years15 October 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0HS: £760,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SE24 0HB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB