Get started54 Regent Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £909,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£970/sq ft) was about 225.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £814,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
54 Regent Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£909,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£814,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
54 Regent Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,436
Street avg £5,529
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regent Road (SE24) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2022Most recent
£814,000
+82.9%over 9 years17 August 2012
£445,000
+95.2%over 10 years28 June 2002
£228,000
+8.6%over 11 months27 July 2001
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0EL: £750,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE24 0BF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.