Get started35 Poplar Walk is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,206,000 sits 66.3% above the 2012 sale of £725,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
35 Poplar Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with regards to a hip to gable roof extension, together with the erection of a rear dormer. Installation of one front roof light and bricking up of a window and removal of garage doors to the front elevation. Replacement of windows in the front and rear elevation.
35 Poplar Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 12 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£5,709
Street avg £4,892
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herne Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

19 October 2012Most recent
£725,000
+163.6%over 12 years20 April 2000
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BX: £493,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Jessop Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB