Get started6 Poplar Walk is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1229 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,090,000 is 43.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. At 114 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 9 EPCs).
6 Poplar Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£1,090,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 7 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 6 Poplar Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,654
Street avg £6,827
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 458 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haredale Road / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Demolition of existing rear kitchen extension and erection of New single storey Rear kitchen extension .
31 August 2011Most recent
£760,000
+101.1%over 7 years13 August 2004
£378,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BU: £1,235,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 18.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Jessop Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB