Get started34 Poplar Walk is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,751,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£779/sq ft) was about 135.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 9 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,585,000 in September 2023.
34 Poplar Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
34 Poplar Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 27 years.
£1,585,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 27 years.
34 Poplar Walk is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,386
Street avg £6,634
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 450 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haredale Road / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

18 September 2023Most recent
£1,585,000
+993.1%over 27 years19 July 1996
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BU: £1,200,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 18.9 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Jessop Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB