Get started37 Herne Hill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 54 m² this is the 11th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 12–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£817/sq ft) was about 162.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 45 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Herne Hill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 37 Herne Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,796
Street avg £6,405
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Padfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2022Most recent
£475,000
+106.5%over 12 years25 September 2009
£230,000
+16.8%over 4 years12 July 2005
£197,000
+38.7%over 3 years17 December 2001
£142,000
+151.3%over 4 years21 March 1997
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AX: £440,800 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SE24 0QT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.