Get started36 Herne Hill Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–138 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 14 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,216/sq ft) was about 395.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £432,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
36 Herne Hill Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear/side extension together with the installation of 1 side window to the proposed extension. (Flat A)
Price for 36 Herne Hill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 23 years.
£432,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 36 Herne Hill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,091
Street avg £5,442
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Padfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to retain flue to multi fuel stove as built
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 May 2020Most recent
£432,000
+154.1%over 7 years5 October 2012
£170,000
+28.3%over 9 years5 August 2003
£132,500
+115.4%over 3 years29 October 1999
£61,500
+23.0%over 2 years7 February 1997
£50,000
+77.0%9 December 1996
£28,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AR: £370,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE24 0DN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.