Get started31 Ferndene Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,328,000 is 11.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£757/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
31 Ferndene Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of the existing ground floor, single storey projection and the erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension.
31 Ferndene Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 31 Ferndene Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,151
Street avg £7,850
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£1,190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AQ: £1,170,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SE24 0BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Jessop Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB