Get started24 Ferndene Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,293,000 is 17.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£690/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 11 EPCs). One planning record on file: solar panel installation refused in 2012. Last sale on file: £1,100,000 in January 2019.
24 Ferndene Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 24 Ferndene Road.
24 Ferndene Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£1,293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
24 Ferndene Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,432
Street avg £7,922
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

7 solar PV panels to be installed onto flat roof to the rear of the property.
4 January 2019Most recent
£1,100,000
+103.7%over 13 years29 July 2005
£540,000
+61.2%over 3 years26 April 2002
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AQ: £1,210,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Jessop Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.