Get started2 Ferndene Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 sits 141.7% above the 2004 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 47.8% below the postcode norm.
2 Ferndene Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2004Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AQ: £1,170,000 (2024–2018).
SE24 0QT
Closest school
0.3 km
Jessop Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB