Get started11 Ferndene Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings, a basement and a loft.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,242,000 is 20% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£801/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
11 Ferndene Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
11 Ferndene Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,035,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 11 Ferndene Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,625
Street avg £7,803
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Demolition of existing outbuilding for the erection of a single storey rear extension with one rooflight and the replacement of existing lean-to-roof for the installation of a rooflight.
Extension: Rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed) with respect to removal of existing outhouse and the erection of a single storey rear extension.
10 July 2015Most recent
£1,035,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AQ: £1,170,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Jessop Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB