Get started29 Oakbank Grove is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 757 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 70 m² this is the 21st smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£713/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £540,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2021. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Oakbank Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2021
Replacement of all existing windows and external rear doors with double glazed UPVC windows and doors.
Price for 29 Oakbank Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Oakbank Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,678
Street avg £6,206
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 January 2021Most recent
£540,000
+86.2%over 9 years12 January 2012
£290,000
+37.4%over 6 years11 February 2005
£211,000
+197.2%over 7 years11 December 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AL: £535,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE24 0DU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.