Get started20 Haredale Road is a semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1406 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £1,016,000 sits 170.9% above the 2003 sale of £375,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
20 Haredale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Approval of details pursuant to condition 3 (Construction and Environmental management plan), condition 4 (Details and a Schedule of materials) of Planning Permission ref: 17/03176/FUL (Demolition of existing outbuilding, and erection of a self-contained 1-bed residential bungalow, cycle and refuse storage and new boundary treatment) granted on 10/09/2018.
20 Haredale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,016,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Haredale Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,871
Street avg £6,335
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haredale Road / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Demolition of existing outbuilding, and erection of a self-contained 1-bed residential bungalow, cycle and refuse storage and new boundary treatment.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2003Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AF: £1,195,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SE24 0AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Jessop Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB