Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£794/sq ft) was about 317.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £530,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haredale Road / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 July 2022Most recent
£530,000
+24.7%over 6 years11 December 2015
£425,000
+70.0%over 5 years29 October 2010
£249,950
+37.3%over 6 years19 January 2004
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AF: £1,195,000 (2025–2012).
SE24 0LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Jessop Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.