Get startedBarkwith House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Barkwith House (28–50 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2020. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 52.2% above the 2008 sale of £179,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 191% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Barkwith House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Barkwith House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 13 years.
£179,995
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, Barkwith House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,428
Street avg £3,579
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cold Blow Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2008Most recent
£179,995
+45.2%over 5 years14 June 2002
£124,000
+165.3%over 7 years27 March 1995
£46,745
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5RB: £307,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SE14 5QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 80 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.