Get started19 Hatcham Park Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5QE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£815/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £807,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£864,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 5 years.
£807,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 19 Hatcham Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,777
Street avg £5,398
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Cross Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of the existing single storey rear extension at 19 Hatcham Park Road, SE14 and the construction of a single storey rear extension, the installation of a new entrance door at lower ground floor and replacement of existing steps in rear garden.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a replacement single storey extension with a planted roof and the erection of a replacement shed to the rear of 19 Hatcham Park Road, SE14, together with the reconfiguration of the front garden and lightwell to include new stairs leading down to a new entrance door at lower ground floor level, a replacement main front door, the creation of a bin storage area, the installation of metal railings and a replacement tiled roof to the rear lean-to of 17 Hatcham Park Road.
15 February 2021Most recent
£807,500
+29.0%over 4 years15 April 2016
£626,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5QE: £675,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SE14 5PE
Closest school
0.4 km
Kender Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation