Get started3 New Cross Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,105,000 sits 100.9% above the 2013 sale of £550,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013).
3 New Cross Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2021
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
FRONT: ONE Cypress (T1)(ht.9m) FELL. Reason: the relatively young tree is outgrowing its situation and dominating the small front garden. (not in a conservation area, case closed 18/09/2020).
3 New Cross Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 New Cross Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £3,200
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pomeroy Street New Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Listed Building Consent for internal alterations to the first floor kitchen/living room at 3 New Cross Road SE14 to provide a master bedroom with en suite bathroom.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 January 2013Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5DS: £368,000 (2025–2023).
Christopher Court Flat B 7 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Oct 2025
Christopher Court Flat A 7 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2024
5 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2024
Christopher Court Flat C 11 New Cross Road Lewisham London
Sold Jul 2024
First Floor Flat 27 New Cross Road London
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SE14 5EN
Closest school
0.4 km
Pilgrims' Way Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB