Get started238 Pomeroy Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE14 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. At 51 m² this is the 18th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold May 2023 for £308,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2025
238 Pomeroy Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 238 Pomeroy Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,039
Street avg £5,625
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pomeroy Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

18 May 2023Most recent
£308,000
+23.7%over 7 years3 May 2016
£249,000
+116.5%over 10 years4 May 2005
£115,000
+57.5%over 3 years20 August 2001
£73,000
-14.1%18 April 2001
£85,000
+42.9%over 6 months16 October 2000
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5BS: £295,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SE14 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Kender Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.