Get startedNewton Croft is a mid-terrace house in Tenby (SA70 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Newton Croft (39–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 19.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in April 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Newton Croft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 14 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, Newton Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £4,998
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norton Cottages — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2013Most recent
£115,000
-8.0%over 3 years24 July 2009
£125,000
+27.6%over 5 years7 May 2004
£98,000
-21.6%28 January 2004
£125,000
+293.7%over 4 years2 July 1999
£31,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 8AP: £387,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SA70 8HT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.