Get started16 Trafalgar Road is a mid-terrace house in Tenby (SA70 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 56.4% above the 2016 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 20.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cypress - reduce by 3m - 10m to 7m
Price for 16 Trafalgar Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,443
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Park Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey flat-roofed Rear Extension and rear Dormer Extension
1 July 2016Most recent
£140,000
+40.0%4 March 2016
£99,999
+233.3%over 19 years21 May 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 7DW: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.