Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tenby (SA70 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 75 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (57 versus a worst of 43). The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £335,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Flat 5 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Flat 5 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,467
Street avg £3,961
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Esplanade — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2020Most recent
£335,000
+39.6%over 3 years9 June 2017
£240,000
+1.1%over 11 years9 November 2005
£237,500
+316.7%over 10 years20 October 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 7DU: £447,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SA70 7LJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.