Get startedClement Dale is a seven-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tenby (SA70 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 232 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2021 for £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Clement Dale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from guesthouse to residential
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Clement Dale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,853
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Parade Terminus Only — bus stop.
Extension: Side of property
Change of use of guesthouse to 2 holiday flats and owners accommodation. Extension to side annex to house staircase.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2021Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 7DS: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Barrington House Flat 4 Southcliff Gardens Tenby
Sold Sept 2024
Barrington House Flat 5 Southcliff Gardens Tenby
Sold Jun 2023
Trevine Flat 1 Southcliff Gardens Tenby
Sold Sept 2022
Dyma Y Bywyd Southcliff Gardens Tenby
Sold Dec 2021
Moray Villa Southcliff Gardens Tenby
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year