Get started4 Picton Road is a mid-terrace house in Tenby (SA70 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 16 EPCs). On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
4 Picton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Picton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
4 Picton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £1,720
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Park Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2016Most recent
£335,000
+37.3%over 14 years16 August 2002
£244,000
+87.7%over 1 year23 February 2001
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 7DP: £500,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.