Get startedRoberts Rest Farmhouse is a semi-detached house in Ferryside (SA17 5RR). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 103). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 16.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Sold December 2019 for £495,000.
Roberts Rest Farmhouse's carbon output is low for the local stock.
PROPOSED REFURBISHMENT OF FORMER NURSING HOME AND CONVERSION INTO 5 NO FLATS APPROVED UNDER W/13243 & W/13244 - AMENDMENT TO CONDITION NO. 2 RELATING TO FENESTRATION
Roberts Rest Farmhouse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£495,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Roberts Rest Farmhouse outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,949
Street avg £1,075
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 238 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
White Lion — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
VARIATION OF CONDITION NO. 2 ON PLANNING APPLICATIONS W/13243 AND W/13244 FOR THE PROPOSED REFURBISHMENT OF FORMER NURSING HOME AND CONVERSION INTO 5 NO FLATS - AMENDMENT TO FENESTRATION
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2019Most recent
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5RR: £411,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year