Get startedKingswood Villa is a semi-detached house in Mynyddygarreg, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 52.5% above the 2010 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Kingswood Villa's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2020
Kingswood Villa valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Kingswood Villa runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £1,299
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bryn Hefin — bus stop.
5 November 2010Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4RA: £325,000 (2025–2020).
Ty Newydd Meinciau Road Mynyddygarreg Kidwelly
Sold Feb 2025
Maesteg Meinciau Road Mynyddygarreg Kidwelly
Sold Sept 2024
Cumbria Meinciau Road Mynyddygarreg Kidwelly
Sold Aug 2024
Bay View Meinciau Road Mynyddygarreg Kidwelly
Sold Jul 2022
Llys Y Don Meinciau Road Mynyddygarreg Kidwelly
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year