Get started4 The Sidings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mynyddygarreg, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 38.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £90,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 The Sidings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 The Sidings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 4 The Sidings runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £821
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Horeb Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2025Most recent
£90,000
-10.0%over 1 year1 December 2023
£100,000
+72.4%over 3 years20 November 2020
£58,000
-17.1%over 10 years20 August 2010
£70,000
+12.9%over 6 years2 April 2004
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4PG: £64,000 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SA17 4AB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.