Get started5 Ffordd Y Glowyr is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 50% above the 2020 sale of £105,995. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 43 EPCs). Last sale on file: £105,995 in December 2020.
5 Ffordd Y Glowyr's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Ffordd Y Glowyr stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ffos-las Ffordd Brynderi — bus stop.
18 December 2020Most recent
£105,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4JJ: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
SA17 4UA