Get started98 Heol Y Plas is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4JG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 63 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
98 Heol Y Plas's carbon output is low for the local stock.
98 Heol Y Plas changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 4 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 98 Heol Y Plas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ffos las Ffordd y Felen — bus stop.
13 August 2025Most recent
£165,000
+8.2%over 1 year16 May 2024
£152,550
+17.3%over 2 years20 July 2021
£130,000
+27.5%26 April 2021
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4JG: £244,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
SA17 4UA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.