Get started8 Erwau R Garn is a detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4JB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 33 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 8 Erwau R Garn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 7 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 8 Erwau R Garn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ffos-las Ffordd Brynderi — bus stop.
23 June 2023Most recent
£250,000
+14.9%over 1 year20 August 2021
£217,500
+27.9%over 2 years7 September 2018
£170,000
+9.0%over 2 years29 April 2016
£155,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4JB: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.