Get started4 Erwau R Garn is a three-bedroom detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4JB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £169,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 5 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 4 Erwau R Garn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ffos-las Ffordd Brynderi — bus stop.
4 June 2021Most recent
£169,950
+36.0%over 5 years21 December 2015
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4JB: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
SA17 4UA