Get started2 Allt Y Sgrech is a four-bedroom detached house in Kidwelly (SA17 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 47.4% above the 2019 sale price. Sold August 2019 for £190,000.
2 Allt Y Sgrech's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2023
2 Allt Y Sgrech valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 6 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 2 Allt Y Sgrech stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,387
Street avg £1,583
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ffos-las Ffordd Brynderi — bus stop.
29 August 2019Most recent
£190,000
-10.4%over 5 years27 September 2013
£211,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4HX: £132,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 10 years
SA17 4JA