Get started8 Rhodfa R Ceffyl is a four-bedroom detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4GA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 59.4% above the 2009 sale of £179,995.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Rhodfa R Ceffyl stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-las Rhodfa r Ceffyl — bus stop.
30 June 2009Most recent
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4GA: £247,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SA17 4JA