Get started30 Sandstone Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 53.9% above the 2019 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Sandstone Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 30 Sandstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,610
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

5 December 2019Most recent
£115,000
+22.3%over 6 years28 June 2013
£94,000
+56.7%over 10 years23 May 2003
£59,995
+86.0%over 2 years26 May 2000
£32,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AE: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S9 1WW
Sandstone Road/Jenkin Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.